Fife Festival of Music

Sponsors

Results 2011

No. Class Title Winner
 
Friday11th February
 
Concerto Class preformers 2011
The performers in the Concerto Class are photographed with the adjudicators. Winner, Adam Campbell, is front centre holding the Glen More Trophy. Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
101 Concerto Class Adam Campbell (Kirkcaldy)
403 Woodwind Elementary Arran Tarvet (Gauldry)
644 String Duet Advanced Elisabeth Flett and Zakia Fawcett (Tayport)
 
Thursday 10th February
 
Winner of the Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award, Amy Strachan, and all the other entrants in the Young Singers Recital class are pictured along with adjudicators Patricia McMahon (right) and Marilyn Smith (2nd from left). Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
203 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under Amy Strachan (Peterhead)
221 Female Vocal: 13 & under Louise Wallace (Kirkcaldy)
223 Female Vocal: 15 & under Anna Dowling-Clarke (Edinburgh)
241 Scots Songs: 15 & under Anna Dowling-Clarke (Edinburgh) & Elisabeth Flett (Tayport)
251 Vocal Duet 18 & under Natalie O'Reilly (Cowdenbeath) and Katherine Skene (Largoward)
635 Strings Open Karen McKay (Glenrothes)
651 String Ensemble Bell Baxter HS (Cupar)
672 Clarsach Introductoy Lucy Truong (St Andrews)
672 Clarsach Elementary Amy Blair (Dunfermline)
741 Tuned Percussion Advanced Aileen Rae (Dunfermline)
761 Percussion Elementary Jamie Clark (Kirkcaldy)
 
Wednesday 9th February
 
202 Recital: Over 21 Jean Fraser Fletcher (Windygates)
211 Opera Amy Strachan (Peterhead)
226 Female & Male Vocal (Adult) Morna Thomson (Dunfermline) & Bryan McGlashan (Thornton) - joint
227 Female Vocal Amy Strachan (Peterhead)
502 Brass Introductory Aimee Wright (Dalgety Bay)
503 Brass Elementary Beth Tobin (Glenrothes)
611 Violin and Viola Introductory Farrah Fawcett (Newport)
621 Cello and Double Bass Introductory Rachel Ward (Markinch)
623 Cello and Double Bass Intermediate Adelaine Ingram (Markinch)
641 String Duet Introductory Sheree Sampson and Amy Hope (Kirkcaldy) & Catriona Docherty (Dalgety Bay) and Ruby Winter (Kirkcaldy) - joint
700 Percussion Teachers Trophy Jordan Waddell (Aberdour)
703 Percussion Duets (Tuned) Katie Wood (Dunfermline) and Sam Ashton-Jones (Dunfermline)
711 Snare Drum Advanced Jordan Waddell (Aberdour)
731 Drum Kit Advanced Aileen Rae (Dunfermline)
732 Drum Kit Open Adam Campbell (Kirkcaldy)
742 Tuned Percussion Open Adam Campbell (Kirkcaldy)
762 Percussion Intermediate Sam Ashton-Jones (Dunfermline)
925 Primary School Brass Ensemble Donibristle PS (Dalgety Bay)
 
Tuesday 8th February
 
112 Chamber Music North East Fife Collective (Tayport)
213 Oratorio Amy Strachan (Peterhead)
216 Light Opera & Musicals (Adult) Nicola Gallimore (Burntisland)
242 Scots Songs: 18 and under Natalie O'Reilly (Cowdenbeath)
243 Scots Songs (Adult) Patricia Hamilton (Glenrothes)
252 Vocal Duet (Adult) Amy Strachan (Peterhead) and Zoe Barker (Edinburgh)
261 Vocal Ensemble Colla Voce (Kirkcaldy)
505 Brass Advanced Catriona Boardman (Ladybank)
506 Brass Open Rosemary Britain (Glenrothes)
603 Scots Fiddle Calum Johnston (Perth)
612 Violin and Viola Elementary Brogan Orkney (Baintown)
622 Cello and Double Bass Elementary Hannah Ward (Dunfermline)
803 Female Voice Choir Queen Anne Singers (Dunfermline)
923 Primary School String Ensemble Torbain Team Strings (Kirkcaldy)
931 Sec School Jnr Choirs (S1-3) Inverkeithing HS (Inverkeithing)
933 Sec School Jnr Choirs (S1-3) Scots Song Beath HS (Cowdenbeath)
934 Sec School Jnr Choirs (S1-3) Hymn/Religious Song Inverkeithing HS (Inverkeithing)
935 Sec School Snr Girls Choirs Inverkeithing HS (Inverkeithing)
936 Sec School Snr Mixed Voice Choirs Balwearie HS (Kirkcaldy)
 
Monday 7th February
 
214 Gilbert & Sullivan Patricia Hamilton (Glenrothes)
215 Light Opera & Musicals (18 & under) Natalie O'Reilly (Cowdenbeath)
225 Female & Male Vocal: 18 and under Natalie O'Reilly (Cowdenbeath)
404 Woodwind Intermediate Taylor Sneddon (Lochgelly) & Lois Williams (Dalgety Bay) - joint
411 Woodwind Ensemble Open Auchmuty HS (Glenrothes)
504 Brass Intermediate Adam Garrow (Dunfermline)
911 Primary School Choirs St Columba's PS (Cupar)
912 Primary School Choirs (Scots Songs) Townhill PS (Dunfermline)
913 Primary School Choirs (Hymn/Religious Songs) Townhill PS (Dunfermline)
942 Secondary School String Orchestras Bell Baxter HS (Cupar)
943 Secondary School Wind Ensemble Waid Academy (Anstruther)
944 Secondary School Brass Ensemble Woodmill HS (Dunfermline)
945 Secondary School Orchestras Inverkeithing HS (Inverkeithing)
946 Secondary School Wind Bands Lochgelly HS (Lochgelly)
947 Secondary School Brass Band Balwearie HS (Kirkcaldy)
 
Friday 4th February
 
402 Woodwind Introductory Rebecca Reekie (Kirkcaldy)
405 Woodwind Advanced Brogan Sinclair (Craigrothie)
406 Woodwind Open Stuart Miller (Dunfermline)
426 Recorder Open Elisabeth Flett (Tayport)
613 Violin and Viola Intermediate Zakia Fawcett (Newport)
634 Strings Advanced Joanna Stark (Newport-on-Tay)
642 String Duet Elementary Cara Dunion (Lundin Links) and Sarah McNeil (Markinch)
643 String Duet Intermediate Kathryn Craigie and Brodi Orkney (Kennoway)
645 String Duet Open Elisabeth Flett and Megan Pettegree (Tayport)
920 Primary School Recorder Duet St Columba's PS (Cupar)
921 Primary School Recorder Groups (Descant Recorder) St Columba's PS (Cupar)
922 Primary School Recorder Ensemble (Any Combination) St Columba's PS (Cupar)
924 Primary School Woodwind Ensemble Dalgety Bay PS (Dalgety Bay)
 
Wednesday 2nd February
 
312 Piano Elementary Matthew Gray (Glenrothes)
322 Piano Duet Elementary Freya Simpson and Clodagh Ryan (Wormit)
662 Solo Guitar Introductory Aimee Paterson (Upper Largo) & Fraser Gavin (Glenrothes) - joint
663 Solo Guitar Elementary Callum Simpson (Dunshalt)
664 Solo Guitar Intermediate James Lind (Glenrothes)
666 Solo Guitar Open Lewis White (Pitlessie)
 
Tuesday 1st February
 
311 Piano Introductory Niall Bruce (Dalgety Bay)
313 Piano Intermediate Mark Avery (Dunfermline)
314 Piano Advanced Adam Wake (Coaltown of Balgonie)
315 Piano Open Laura Newey (Arncroach)
321 Piano Duet Introductory Jane Ashworth and Stephanie Guild (Anstruther)
323 Piano Duet Intermediate Liv Darge and Megan Pettegree (St Andrews)
325 Piano Duet Open Louise Muszynski and Kirsty MacDonald (Aberdour)

Share this!