Fife Festival of Music

Sponsors

Results 2015

No. Class Title  Winner Trophy
Friday 6th February
100 Young Musician 2015  Joanna Stark, Tayport Glen More Trophy
202 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under  Erin Spence, Anstruther Cantabile Quaich
Young Musician 2015 12pc
The Young Musician Class winner, Joanna Stark (cello and piano), is pictured centre, along with the other Young Musicians and adjudicators Christopher Gray and Marilyn Smith. Click here for a larger photo.
Young Singer 2015 12pc
Erin Spence, winner of the Yong Singers Recital Class, is photographed holding the Cantabile Quaich and is flanked by the other competitiors and the adjudicators. Click here for a larger photo.
Thursday 5th February
211 Adult Solo: Female & Male (Art Song, Lieder, Opera, Oratorio)  Helen Lee, Ceres Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award
212 Adult Solo: Female & Male  Margaret Chisholm, Gauldry
213 Adult Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Bryan McGlashan, Kirkcaldy Ben Philip Quaich
222 15 & under Solo: Female & Male  Bethany Morrison, Kirkcaldy
231 Adult Solo: Scots Songs  Patricia Hamilton, Glenrothes George Harley Memorial Quaich
233 15 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Bethany Morrison, Kirkcaldy
241 Adult Duet  Helen Lee, Ceres and Bryan McGlashan,    Kirkcaldy Quatrain Quaich in Memory of Rhona White
Wednesday 4th February
221 18 & under Solo: Female & Male  Erin Spence, Anstruther Robert Peacock Memorial Award
242 18 & under Duet

 Brandon Low, Markinch and Robin MacKenzie, Kirkcaldy 

Joanna Harris Trophy
Monday 2nd February
214 18 & under Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Louise Wallace, Kirkcaldy Roger Crook Rose Bowl
232 18 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Brandon Low, Markinch Lomond Music Shield
Friday 30th January
302 Piano Solo (Introductory)  John Millar, Kirkcaldy
303 Piano Solo (Intermediate)  Fin McGhie, Wormit
304 Piano Solo (Advanced)  Cameron Adamson, Star of Markinch Nancy Paul Trophy
305 Piano Solo (Open)  Joanna Stark, Tayport Hamish G Munro Trophy
Thursday 29th January
402 Woodwind Solo (Advanced)  Megan Lawson, Kennoway Louise Gray Trophy
403 Woodwind Solo (Open)  Rosie Randall, Glenrothes Fife Oboe Teachers Trophy
602 Strings Solo (Advanced)  Isabella Schmidt-Cornelius, Burntisland Fife Reel and Strathspey Society Trophy
603 Strings Solo (Open)  Joanna Stark, Tayport Hugh Ferguson Trophy
622 Clarsach Solo (Intermediate)  Katie Christie, Dunfermline
623 Clarsach Solo (Advanced)  Amy Blair, Dunfermline Fiona Naughton Memorial Award
624 Clarsach Solo (Open)  Ellenor Waddell, St Andrews The Bill McIntyre Quaich
632 Guitar Solo (Advanced)  Arin Beaver, Wormit Sound Control Trophy
633 Guitar Solo (Open)  James Lind, Glenrothes Avison Rosebowl
Wednesday 28th January
502 Brass Solo (Advanced)  Adam George, Dalgety Bay Ladies Morning Music Group Quaich
503 Brass Solo (Open)  Adam Garrow, Dunfermline John Deas Trophy

Share this!