Fife Festival of Music

Shop

Results 2017

No. Class Title  Winner Trophy
Friday 10th February
100 Young Musician 2017  Chloe Burbury, Dollar The Glen More Trophy
202 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under  Georgina Kemp, Perth Cantabile Quaich
2017 Young Musicians 15pc
Saxophonist Chloe Burbury was the winner of the Glen More Trophy and is seen here surrounded by her fellow competitors and adjudicators Sheila Rae and Derek Norval after she won the Young Musician 2017 class. Click here for a larger photo.
2017 Singers 15pc
Winner of the Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under, Georgina Kemp, holding the Cantabile Quaich, fellow singers and adjudicators Sheila Rae and Derek Norval are seen at the conclusion of a marvellous night of music making. Click here for a larger photo.   
Wednesday 8th February
213 Adult Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Glynis Donnachie, Kirkcaldy Ben Philip Quaich
214 18 & under Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Mollie Stevenson, Elie Roger Crook Rose Bowl
222 15 & under Solo: Female & Male  Ross MacKenzie, Kirkcaldy
223 13 & under Solo: Female & Male  Maisie Dury, St Andrews
231 Adult Solo: Scots Songs  Margaret Chisholm, Galudry George Harley Memorial Quaich
232 18 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Georgina Kemp, Perth Lomond Music Shield
233 15 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Ross MacKenzie, Kirkcaldy
Tuesday 7th February
211 Adult Solo: Female & Male (Art Song, Lieder, Opera, Oratorio)  Helen Lee, Ceres Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award
212 Adult Solo: Female & Male  Jennifer Paton, Kinghorn
221 18 & under Solo: Female & Male  Georgina Kemp, Perth Robert Peacock Memorial Trophy
241 Adult Duet  Patricia Hamilton, Glenrothes and Eleanor    Hubbard, Kirkcaldy Quatrain Quaich in Memory of Rhona White
242 18 & under Duet  Orla Jones and Lucy Campbell, Elie Joanna Harris Trophy [Not awarded]
Monday 6th February
602 Strings Solo (Advanced)  Leah Ward, Cowdenbeath Fife Reel and Strathspey Society Trophy
603 Strings Solo (Open)

 Isabella Schmidt-Cornelius, Burntisland

Hugh Ferguson Trophy
623 Clarsach Solo (Advanced)

 Isabelle Davidson, Perth

Fiona Naughton Memorial Award
633 Guitar Solo (Open)  Kieran McCrossan, Kirkcaldy Avison Rosebowl
711 Percussion (Advanced)  Jodie Horsburgh, Kinghorn Premier Trophy 
712 Percussion (Open)  Jodie Horsburgh, Kinghorn Percussion Teachers Trophy 
Friday 3rd February
302 Piano Solo (Introductory)  Yishi Yvonne Tan, Dunfermline
303 Piano Solo (Intermediate)   Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
304 Piano Solo (Advanced)  Fin McGhie, Newport-on-Tay Nancy Paul Trophy
305 Piano Solo (Open)  Kirsty Rodger, Lundin Links Hamish G Munro Trophy 
502 Brass Solo (Advanced)  Ewan Speight, Anstruther Ladies Morning Music Group Quaich
Thursday 2nd February
402 Woodwind Solo (Advanced)  Rebecca Gould, Rosyth Louise Gray Trophy
403 Woodwind Solo (Open)  Chloe Burbury, Dollar Fife Oboe Teachers Trophy
503 Brass Solo (Open)  Georgia Adamson, Buckhaven John Deas Trophy

Share this!