Fife Festival of Music

Results 2018

No. Class Title  Winner Trophy
Friday 9th February
100 Young Musician 2018  Chloe Burbury, Dollar The Glen More Trophy
202 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under  Brandon Low, Markinch Cantabile Quaich
FFoM 2018 Young Musician Winner 15pc
Chloe Burubury (saxophone) is pictured with adjudicators Monica Wilkinson and Marilyn Smith after winning Young Musician 2018 and being awarded the Glen More Trophy.
FFoM 2018 Young Singer Winner 15pc
Brandon Lowe (tenor) was the recipient of the Cantabile Quaich after being announced winner of the Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & Under.
 Thursday 8th February
212 Adult Solo: Female & Male  Isabel Haynes, Cupar
213 Adult Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Leah Duncan-Karrim, Kingseat Ben Philip Quaich
231 Adult Solo: Scots Songs  Brandon Low, Markinch George Harley Memorial Quaich
Wednesday 7th February
221 18 & under Solo: Female & Male  Matthew Cobain, Kirkcaldy Robert Peacock Memorial Trophy
222 15 & under Solo: Female & Male  Cara Hayes, Kirkcaldy
223 13 & under Solo: Female & Male  Duncan Donnachie, Kirkcaldy
233 15 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Mollie Quigley, Kirkcaldy
241 Adult Duet  Patricia Hamiton & Eleanor Hubbard, Glenrothes Quatrain Quaich in Memory of Rhona White
242 18 & under Duet  Catriona Gauld & Matthew Cobain, Kirkcaldy Joanna Harris Trophy
Tuesday 6th February
211 Adult Solo: Female & Male (Art Song, Lieder, Opera, Oratorio)  Brandon Low, Markinch Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award
214 18 & under Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Catriona Gauld, Kirkcaldy Roger Crook Rose Bowl
232 18 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Matthew Cobain, Kirkcaldy Lomond Music Shield
Monday 5th February
602 Strings Solo (Advanced)  Leah Ward, Cowdenbeath Fife Reel and Strathspey Society Trophy
603 Strings Solo (Open)

 Farrah Fawcett, Newport-on-Tay

Hugh Ferguson Trophy
622 Clarsach Solo (Intermediate)

 Rachel McGrath, Dunfermline

624 Clarsach Solo (Open)  Eilidh McGhee, Leuchars The Bill McIntyre Quaich
633 Guitar Solo (Open)  Chris Brown, Cupar Avison Rosebowl
711 Percussion (Advanced)  Lucy Clunie, Kinghorn Premier Trophy 
712 Percussion (Open)  Josh Drury, Rosyth Percussion Teachers Trophy 
Friday 2nd February
303 Piano Solo (Intermediate)   Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
304 Piano Solo (Advanced)  Lewis Clark, Glenrothes Nancy Paul Trophy
305 Piano Solo (Open)  Isobel Grieve, Tayport Hamish G Munro Trophy 
Thursday 1st February
402 Woodwind Solo (Advanced)  Stuart Welsh, Kirkcaldy Louise Gray Trophy
403 Woodwind Solo (Open)  Chloe Burbury, Dollar Fife Oboe Teachers Trophy
502 Brass Solo (Advanced)  Katie McGhie, Newport-on-Tay Ladies Morning Music Group Quaich
503 Brass Solo (Open)  James Chesney, Anstruther John Deas Trophy

Share this!