About Us

Results 2014

No. Class Title  Winner Trophy
Friday 7th February
100 Young Musician 2014  Chloe Randall, Glenrothes Glen More Trophy
202 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under  Peter Saunders, Dalgety Bay Cantabile Quaich
Winner of the Young Musician 2014 Class cellist Chloe Randall and Peter Saunders the Winner of the Young Singers Recital Class are flanked by adjudicators John Leitch and Margaret Izatt. Click here for a larger photo.
A large audience in the Adam Smith Theatre enjoyed a wonderful evening of music making from all the competitors in the Young Musician 2014 and Young Singers Recital classes. Click here for a larger photo.
Thursday 6th February
211 Adult Solo: Female & Male (Art Song, Lieder, Opera, Oratorio)  Amy Wallace, Lochgelly Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award
213 Adult Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Nicola Gallimore, Burntisland Ben Philip Quaich
231 Adult Solo: Scots Songs  Amy Wallace, Lochgelly George Harley Memorial Quaich
241 Adult Duet  Patricia Hamilton/Eleanor Hubbard, Glenrothes Quatrain Quaich in Memory of Rhona White
Wednesday 5th February
214 18 & under Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Hannah Visocchi, Largoward Roger Crook Rose Bowl
221 18 & under Solo: Female & Male  Erin Spence, Anstruther Robert Peacock Memorial Award
232 18 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Samantha Sodden, Edinburgh Lomond Music Shield
502 Brass Solo (Advanced)  Eve Mortimer, Ladybank Ladies Morning Music group Quaich
503 Brass Solo (Open)  Ross Bahlaj, Lochgelly John Deas Trophy
Tuesday 4th February
222 15 & under Solo: Female & Male  Brandon Low, Markinch
223 13 & under Solo: Female & Male  Thomasina Adamson, Edinburgh
233 15 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Brandon Low, Markinch
602 Strings Solo (Advanced)  Sarah McNeil, Glenrothes Fife Reel and Strathspey Society Trophy
Monday 3rd February
603 Strings Solo (Open)  Chloe Randall, Glenrothes Hugh Ferguson Trophy
622 Clarsach Solo (Intermediate)  Katie Wallace, Dunfermline
623 Clarsach Solo (Advanced)  Ellenor Waddell, St Andrews Fiona Naughton Memorial Award
632 Guitar Solo (Advanced)  Sam Vincent-Kilbride, Newport-on-Tay Sound Control Trophy
633 Guitar Solo (Open)  James Lind, Glenrothes Avison Rosebowl
Friday 31st January
302 Piano Solo (Introductory)  John Cumming, Dunfermline
303 Piano Solo (Intermediate)  Rachel Blair, Ceres
304 Piano Solo (Advanced)  Rebecca Laughlin, Freuchie Nancy Paul Trophy
305 Piano Solo (Open)  Kirsty Rodger, Lundin Links Hamish G Munro trophy
Thursday 30th January
402 Woodwind Solo (Advanced)  Kirsty Rodger, Lundin Links Louise Gray Trophy
403 Woodwind Solo (Open)  Emma Busby, Anstruther Fife Oboe Teachers Trophy

Share this!